Privacy

LEADERS IN FINANCE – PRIVACY AND COOKIES STATEMENT

This Privacy and Cookies Statement contains information about the manner in which Leaders in Finance B.V. (“Leaders in Finance, we or us”) processes your personal data in connection with the services provided to you by Leaders in Finance. Because Leaders in Finance qualifies as the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we will ensure that your data is being processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in accordance which the GDPR. Should you have any questions about the processing of you personal data by Leaders in Finance you can contact us using below the following details: Leaders in Finance B.V., Driebergen-Rijsenburg, [email protected]

Registered in the Trade Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number: 76705471

Personal data and purposes for which we process your personal data
When you subscribe for our newsletter, we request you the following personal data: e-mail address. We use these personal data as provided by you to us via our website https://www.leadersinfinance.nl for sending you our newsletter. The main goal for distributing our newsletter is to inform you of the publication of a new podcast. We could also include other information in our newsletter in respect of Leaders in Finance, our terms and conditions and other legal documents including this Privacy and Cookies Statement and any changes thereto, our sponsors and it will include our general contact information. Our newsletters may include hyperlinks, including but not limited to hyperlinks to any of our podcasts published online and made available via other means than our website such as social media channels or third parties offering digital distribution services. You could also be requested to follow the social media channels of Leaders in Finance and to like (and by that means) share the podcast or our newsletter within your network. 

We do not collect, use or process any other personal data than your e-mail address. 

Your consent and withdrawal of your consent
You have provided us your consent to use your contact details for the purposes as described in this Privacy and Cookies Statement. Please be informed that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by withdrawing your subscription from our newsletter by sending an e-mail to [email protected] with the request to be withdrawn from the mailing list. Your withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing by us of your personal data prior to your withdrawal.

Transfer of personal data
For distributing our newsletter we use the services of Mailchimp. Mailchimp processes the personal data you provide us with when you sign up for our newsletter. The servers of Mailchimp are located in the United States of America. This means that your personal data are transferred by us outside the European Union. As part of terms and conditions applicable to Mailchimp’s services,  Mailchimp accepts obligations with respect to data protection and security when processing your personal data as laid down in the  European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) nr. 2016/679).  These obligations are incorporated in the general terms applicable to Mailchimp services rendered to us. You can review these terms via the following hyperlink: Data Processing Addendum

We may use your personal data as a basis for any general, non-personalized, statements in respect of the manner in which Leaders in Finance functions and how it develops, of the interest shown in Leaders in Finance and of the interest in our podcasts. 

Cookies
Cookies and techniques such as Javascripts and Web beacons (hereinafter: “Cookies“) are files that can be placed on a computer, mobile phone or other peripheral equipment to, among other things, read information, place information and store information and data. In general, a distinction can be made between the three types of Cookies: functional Cookies, analytical Cookies and Other Cookies (including commercial and marketing Cookies). 

Leaders in Finance uses Cookies to distinguish one user from the other. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and it allows us to improve the website. Leaders in Finance displays a Cookie banner and asks for your consent prior to the setting of Cookies in your browsers.

The table below provides a brief explanation per type of Cookie and also explains which Cookies are used by Leaders in Finance and for which purposes.

Type / function of CookieDurationUse of Cookie
Functional / necessary Cookies: These Cookies are used to let the website function properly. These Cookies store, for example, information as to whether you reviewed our Cookie Policy and keeps track of which Cookies you approved. During visitLeadersinfinance.nl: SGPBShowingLimitationHomePage137
1 yearLeadersinfinance.nl: euCookie
During visitCloudflare: Leadersinfinance.com: __cfduid
During visitMailchimp: _AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT
This Cookie is used when you subscribe to our mailing list.
During visitMailchimp: list-manage.com: _abck
This Cookie is used when you subscribe to our mailing list.
Analytical Cookies: These Cookies are used to improve the website of Leaders of Finance by, for example monitoring the number of users of our website. These Cookies are placed by Leaders in Finance or by third parties during your visit of our website.2 yearsGoogle Analytics: _ga;
2 yearsGoogle Analytics: _ga_3Q81FZ1PCH
Other Cookies: These cookies are not necessary for the proper functioning or improving of our website. These Cookies are generally used to provide additional services or to provide information, such as the distribution of our podcasts via online social media channels. These Cookies can be placed by Leaders in Finance or third parties during your visit of our website. 2 yearsdoubleclick.net: IDE
This Cookie is a Google Cookie and used by us and third parties to register if you click on an advertisement when you listen to a podcast on our website or via any of the other online distribution channels.
5 monthsyoutube.com: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
This cookie is used by YouTube to calculate the bandwidth you have with your Internet Service Provider in order to give you the best resolution.
8 monthsyoutube.com: YSC
YSC cookies are used by YouTube to control unique visitors when you watch a video via www.youtube.com.
30 minutesyoutube.com: GPS
GPS cookies are used by YouTube to record your geographic location when you watch a video via www.youtube.com.

Please note that third parties can use cookies which fall out of our control. You can block Cookies by rejecting some or all Cookies in the settings menu of your browser. Any such rejection, in whole or in part, may result in you experiencing difficulty to access our website in full or parts thereof. 

Leaders in Finance uses cookies to distinguish one User from the other. This helps Leaders in Finance to provide Users with a good experience when they browse the Website and allows it to improve the Website. Leaders in Finance displays a cookie banner and asks for User consent prior to the setting of cookies in the Users’ browsers. It also tells Users about different types of cookies used on the site and the reason for using them. 

Your rights 
Please be informed that you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your personal data by us (right of access). Should you wish to obtain such information please send an e-mail to [email protected] 

In addition to the right of access you have the right:

  • of data portability;
  • to restrict processing by us of your personal data;
  • to review and rectify/correct your personal data; and
  • in certain cases, to have your personal data erased. 

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens);

Retention period
In principle, we solely retain personal data of active subscribers to our newsletters, unless we are required by law to retain data for a longer period of time. 

Right to amend this Privacy and Cookies Statement
The way we process your personal data, and the composition and categories of personal data being processed by us may change. Therefore we reserve the right to amend our Privacy and Cookies Statement. We will upload the amended version of our Privacy and Cookies Statement on our website and information you about new versions in our newsletter. 

Door deze site te gebruiken ga je akkoord met het plaatsen van cookies. Meer informatie

De cookie-instellingen op deze website zijn ingesteld op 'toestaan cookies "om u de beste surfervaring mogelijk. Als u doorgaat met deze website te gebruiken zonder het wijzigen van uw cookie-instellingen of u klikt op "Accepteren" hieronder dan bent u akkoord met deze instellingen.

Sluiten