Privacy Policy Leaders in Finance Events

Privacy Policy Leaders in Finance Events

  1. Subject matter
    1. Leaders in Finance Events B.V. (“LIFE”) respects your privacy. This privacy policy describes how LIFE treats your personal data.
    2. LIFE is the controller of your data and will process your personal data in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our contact details are listed at the end of this Policy. 
    3. Please also see LIFE’s Terms & Conditions that should be read in accordance with this policy.
  2. What data do we process?
    1. In connection to registration, we process first name, last name, email address, phone number, job title, organization name, address and country.
    2. In connection to your use of our website, we process cookies. Please see below for further details. 
  3. How do we use your data?
    We may use your personal data for the following purposes:
    1. For you to be able to register and attend the event.
    2. If you are a speaker or moderator at our event, we process your personal data for you to be able to register to an event and attend. Your personal data like name, last name, occupation, workplace, photo and biography can be also made publicly available for marketing and informative purposes on our website (at the time of writing this is: www.leadersinfinance.nl/events) and social network profiles (LinkedIn) and on printable materials.
    3. Please be aware that we may take photographs and video material at our events and we may use these materials on our website (www.leadersinfinance.nl/events), Youtube and social network profiles (LinkedIn) to enhance awareness of our events. If you are not comfortable with any material published containing your image, you can inform us accordingly and we will refrain from using such an image in the future.
    4. to provide support services;
    5. to send you information requested by you;
    6. to send you information about new events, new products or services that may be relevant for you; 
    7. to ask you to participate in surveys and to manage the outcome of surveys in which you have participated;
    8. to satisfy statutory obligations of LIFE, such as obligations regarding bookkeeping and tax law;
    9. to enable LIFE to enforce and defend its rights in disputes;
    10. to improve your online experience on our websites;
    11. for any other purposes made known to you beforehand.
  4. Legal grounds for processing
    When LIFE processes your personal data, such processing will be based on any of the following grounds listed in the GDPR, specified below:
  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which LIFE is subject. LIFE is legally obligated to process certain personal data, for example to comply with bookkeeping and tax obligations;
  • Your consent. In some cases, LIFE processes your personal data based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw the consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • Legitimate interests of LIFE. We process personal data on the basis of legitimate interests of LIFE, for example to analyze the effectiveness of our services;
  1. Website cookies
    Cookies and techniques such as Javascripts and Web beacons (hereinafter: “Cookies“) are files that can be placed on a computer, mobile phone or other peripheral equipment to, among other things, read information, place information and store information and data. In general, a distinction can be made between the three types of Cookies: functional Cookies, analytical Cookies and Other Cookies (including commercial and marketing Cookies).

    LIFE uses Cookies to distinguish one user from the other. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and it allows us to improve the website (LIFE is displayed as subpage of the broader Leaders in Finance website). Leaders in Finance displays a Cookie banner and asks for your consent prior to setting Cookies in your browsers.

    The following Cookies are used by LIFE:
    Google Analytics uses (analytical):
    _ga_D7HN2KCBHW
    _ga

    These analytical Cookies are used to improve the Leaders of Finance website  by, for example monitoring the number of users of our website. These Cookies are placed by Leaders in Finance or by third parties during your visit of our website. They have a duration of two (2) years.

    Cloudflare uses (functional):
    _cfduid

    The cookie accept bar uses (functional):
    euCookie

    These functional Cookies are used to let the website function properly. These Cookies store, for example, information as to whether you reviewed our Cookie Policy and keeps track of which Cookies you approved. The duration of the Cloudflare cookie is limited to the visit. The euCookie Cookie has a duration of one year.
  2. Data retention
    We will not store your personal data for a longer term than necessary for compliance with the retention terms provided for by law and the fulfilment of the purposes as mentioned in this privacy policy.
  1. Sharing personal data with third parties 
    1. Based on participants consent, we may share their contact details with our event partners, as listed on the event website, for follow-up communication, including marketing. We ask the participants for such consent during the event registration. Your personal data will be processed by the event partners in compliance with their privacy policies.
    2. We may make use of processors to support certain of our business functions, such as IT providers that offer storage services. If and insofar as these third parties process your personal data while doing this, they will do so on the basis of a processing agreement in accordance with the GDPR. 
    3. We will only supply your personal data to surveillance, tax and investigative authorities if we are obliged by law to do so.
  2. Security
    We maintain measures to avoid unauthorized access to, alteration, disclosure or loss of your personal data.
  3. Links to websites of others
    Our websites may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. These third party websites may process your personal data. LIFE is not responsible for such processing.
  1. Your rights
    1. Please be informed that you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your personal data by us (right of access). Should you wish to obtain such information, please send an e-mail to [email protected]
    2. In addition to the right of access you have the right:
    3. of data portability, if applicable;
    4. to restrict processing by us of your personal data;
    5. to review and rectify/correct your personal data; and
    6. in certain cases, to have your personal data erased.
    7. You may notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or other commercial messages from us via e-mail by sending an email to [email protected] We will process your notification in due course and remove you from our mailing list.
    8. You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, or the competent supervisory authority in your country. 
    9. When we ask for your data, we will indicate which data fields are optional. If you fail to provide us with the obligatory information, we may not be able to adhere to your request. 
    10. We reserve the right to refuse any requests if your identity cannot be demonstrated by you and/or we can invoke any of the exceptions stated in the GDPR. In such case, we will inform you of the refusal.
  2. Changes to this privacy policy
    The way we process your personal data, and the composition and categories of personal data being processed by us, may change. Therefore we reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy. We will upload the amended version of our Privacy Policy on our website and inform you about new versions.
  3. Information about LIFE
    If you have any questions, feedback or complaints regarding our use of your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by using the below contact details.

    Leaders in Finance Events B.V.  – based in Driebergen-Rijsenburg, The Netherlands. Mail: [email protected] (please email for the postal address)

Subscribe

Door deze site te gebruiken ga je akkoord met het plaatsen van cookies. Meer informatie

De cookie-instellingen op deze website zijn ingesteld op 'toestaan cookies "om u de beste surfervaring mogelijk. Als u doorgaat met deze website te gebruiken zonder het wijzigen van uw cookie-instellingen of u klikt op "Accepteren" hieronder dan bent u akkoord met deze instellingen.

Sluiten